Privacy Policy

We at QUIPA, LLC (“QUIPA”) value your privacy and are committed to respecting the privacy of all users (“Users”) of our Site, Platform and Services (each as hereinafter defined). This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) describes the information we collect when you access or use our Site, Platform and Services and how we use, disclose, and protect this information. It also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. Finally, it explains your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Please keep in mind that your use of our Site, Platform and Services is at all times subject to our Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) which incorporate this Privacy Policy by reference. Any capitalized terms that are not defined herein shall have the definitions set forth in the Terms and Conditions.

BY USING OR ACCESSING THE SITE, PLATFORM OR SERVICES IN ANY MANNER, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU ACCEPT THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT THAT WE WILL COLLECT, USE, AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION AS SET FORTH HEREIN. YOU FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND, AS A CONDITION TO YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY, QUIPA’S PRIVACY POLICY. AND YOU CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE, STORAGE AND OTHER PROCESSING OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our Site, Platform and Services.  In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Site, Platform and Services (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your personal information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies.

 

1.Collection of Information.

We collect information from you directly, automatically when you use the Site, Platform and Services and from third parties. In general, we collect information as follows:

 

Account and Profile Information: When you create an account on the Platform, we collect personal information about you, which may include your (without limitation) name, email address, mailing address, credit card information and phone number. We may also collect certain demographic information such as your age, gender, geographical location, language, time zone, income and education. (Some of the information we ask for may be optional). Our goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. These kinds of personal information are used for billing purposes, to fulfill your orders, to communicate with you about your order and our Site, Platform and Services, and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, we use the personal information to contact you.

 

Public Content: We collect the information that you post to the Site in a public manner. For example, profile information such as your name may be displayed publicly on the Site.

 

Communications. When you communicate with us (via email, phone, through the Site or Platform or otherwise), we may maintain a record of your communication (including call recordings). When you use the Site or Platform to communicate with others, in accordance with applicable law, we may collect and maintain a copy of those communications

 

Transactional Information. If you purchase Services or products for QUIPA, we collect certain information in order to process your request, such as your phone number, address, email, credit card or bank account information and any information related to the products you’re purchasing.

 

Platform Activity and Automatically Collected Information. We collect information about your use of the Platform, Site or Services, such as your search activity, the pages you view, and the date and time of your visit, and may record sessions of usage with respect to the Platform, Site or Services. We also collect and may store information that your computer or mobile device provides to us in connection with such use, such as your browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, IP address, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, location, and requested and referring URLs. For more information, see the “Cookies” section of this privacy policy.

 

2.Use of Information.

We may use the information we collect (including in combination with other data) for purposes such as to: provide the Services and the functionality of the Platform and Site; improve the quality of the Site, Platform and Services; make it easier for us to create or improve Services; personalize your experience; tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you; offer location customization, personalized help and suggestions; track usage of the Site, Platform and Services; facilitate the fulfillment of third-party services and products purchased through the Site; provide feedback to businesses and professionals whose products or services are listed on the Site; process, store, and deliver your communications; provide customer service and support; offer and administer contests and promotions; improve our Platform and Services; conduct quality control and spam and fraud prevention activities; display relevant advertising (on our Site and third party sites); evaluate the success of our advertising; communicate with you about your use of the Site, Platform and Services; allow third parties to contact you through the Site; respond to your inquiries and requests; send you marketing communications and otherwise message you (in ways described by this privacy policy); back up our systems and allow for disaster recovery; enhance the security of the Site, Platform and Services; fulfill transactions authorized by you on the Site or Platform ; use as otherwise requested or consented to by you; and to comply with legal obligations. In addition, we use the information we collect (including session recordings) to better understand how Users access and use the Site, Platform and Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Platform and services, respond to User desires and preferences, develop additional products and services, and for other research and analytical purposes. For more information, see the “Cookies” section of this privacy policy.

 

3.Sharing Your Information

We do not rent or sell your personal contact information (such as your email address associated with your account registration) to third-parties to use for their own marketing purposes. However, in some cases we may allow third parties, including other Users and QUIPA partners, to contact you through the Platform, including for marketing purposes.

 

We may share some information about you with third parties in connection with your use of the Platform. Our information sharing with third parties generally fall into these categories and purposes:

 

Service Providers: We will share your information with our agents, contractors and other service providers to help run the Platform and for uses described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Analytics and Usage: We may share User information with third parties, such as advertisers, Workrooms, Designers and Vendors, in a form that is aggregated or does not identify you as a person. For example, we may disclose to a Pro the number of Users that have viewed the Pro. In addition, Users on the Site may also access usage data associated with your public profile. “Designer” refers to designer and decorator Users of QUIPA. For purposes hereof: “Workrooms” refers to Users who make or fabricate soft goods, including fabricators, seamstresses and upholsterers. “Vendors” refers to vendors and suppliers to Users of installation services (including installation and delivery services), other services (excluding services provided by Workrooms), and fabrics, hardware and other materials and products.

 

Third Party Ad Networks: We use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements on third party sites, and may work with them to serve ads on our Site and Platform, as well as to assist us in evaluating the effectiveness of our advertising, in accordance with applicable law. These companies use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to Site and other sites in order to provide targeted advertisements to you. Please see the Third Party Advertising section below for more information.

 

Affiliated Entities: We may share information from or about you with subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honor this privacy policy.

 

Business Transfers: If we are acquired by or merged with another entity, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected about you to the other company. We may also disclose certain personal information to a company as part of the planning or review for a potential merger, acquisition or transfer of assets.

 

Investigations: We may investigate and disclose information from or about you, as permitted by applicable law, if we believe that such investigation or disclosure is (a) necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; (b) helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Platform; or (c) helpful to protect our rights, reputation, property, or that of our Users, subsidiaries, or the public.

 

Other Users: Certain information that you post on the Site (for example, your profile and comments) may be made publicly available to other Users of the Site. If you don’t want third parties to see, use, disclose or store such information, you should not post it to your profile or the Site. We cannot control such third parties’ use, storage or further disclosure of your information. When you post on the Site, you may receive feedback and communications from third parties. The Site may also enable you to connect, at your initiation, with third-party providers of products and services who you wish to contact outside of the Site; any such information you submit or send to third parties in this manner, including your personal email address, is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

4.Communications

We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about the Platform and services of affiliates and transactional communications, including updates to our terms and policies. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us. Note that you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative notices, legal notices or transactional messages for services or products you have requested or received from us or via the Platform.

 

5.Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We, and third parties we interact with, including our third party service providers, use cookies in connection with your use of the Site and third party websites. (Cookies are small data files that may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our Site.) We and our affiliates also use web beacons for similar purposes on our Site and in HTML emails to our customers (for example, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded). In addition, we and our affiliates may use local shared objects (sometimes called “flash cookies”), java script, log files, and similar technologies (together with cookies and web beacons, collectively referred to as “Cookies” in this policy) to track and analyze site usage and facilitate advertising on our Platform and third party sites. We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Site, Platform and Services – for example, this data can tell us how often Users use a particular feature of the Services interesting to as many Users as possible. We may use Cookies to collect or transmit information about you and your use of the Site, Platform and Services or third-party sites, such as: your browser type, search preferences, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, your interests on our Site, and other sites, and the date and time of your use. When we use Cookies, we do so in order to further Services and features and processes of the Site or Platform, provide authentication and security for your transactions on the Platform, store your preferences, facilitate relevant advertising, help us learn more about how Users engage with the Platform, and understand your activities after you leave our Platform. Our Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

 

It may be possible to disable certain Cookies through your device or browser settings. The method for disabling cookies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in preferences or security settings. However, doing so may affect your ability to use the Site, Platform or Services. If you are not comfortable with the above uses of Cookies, please do not use the Site or Platform. Please note we do not change system behavior within the Site, Platform or Services in response to browser requests not to be tracked.

 

We also use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site, Platform and Services; you can opt out of Google Analytics and review its privacy policy here. We use these tools to gather information about Users to help us improve our services, performance and User experiences. These analytics providers may use Cookies to perform their services, and may combine the information that they collect about you on our Platform with other information that they have collected. This policy does not cover such third parties’ use of the data.

 

6.Third Party Advertising.

As noted, we work with third parties such as ad networks to serve advertisements on third-party websites or other media, and to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, including Facebook, Google and others (both Facebook and Google offer additional ways to opt out of certain advertising activities, and maintain their own privacy policies that address their interest-based advertising services). We also may work with third parties to display ads on our Site.

 

Third-party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested, based upon your activities on our Site and other websites. These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about Users, or allow them to collect certain information through our Site or Platform (e.g., IP address and demographic information), but we do not disclose your name or contact information.

 

You can also opt-out of receiving behaviorally-targeted ads from many companies via the consumer choice tools created under self-regulation programs in many countries, such as the US-based aboutads.info choices page or the EU-based http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

Opting out from one or more companies listed on the respective opt out pages noted above, will opt you out from those companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you based upon your activities on multiple websites, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Platform or on other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies, or you subsequently delete your cookies, your opt-out may not be effective. Additional information is available on the websites listed above.

 

7.Plug-ins and Social Media Widgets.

The Site may include third-party social media features and widgets, such as the Facebook Like button and the “Share this” button, as well as other interactive mini-programs that run on the Platform and on third-party websites, and enable certain features to work (e.g., blogs and comments). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly and for other purposes. You may also have the option of posting your activities relating to the Site to social media; you acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature, others on social media will be able to view such activity. These third-party features are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties.

 

8.Third Party Profile Pages and Websites.

Third party businesses like Workrooms, Designers and Vendors may maintain profile pages on the Site, and we may host websites using the Site or Platform for them. These businesses and QUIPA may collect certain information, including your communications, sent through these profile pages and websites. QUIPA’s use of information we collect (including through websites we host for them) is governed by this privacy policy, but third party use of any information collected, or submitted by you through the Site or Platform, is subject to their own policies and practice.

9.    Choice and Access to Your Personal Information.

You have certain choices about how to control your data. You may modify your profile information by logging into your account and updating your profile. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may continue to reside in our systems for a period of time, and we may maintain copies as part of our business records.

 

10.      Account Termination and Data Retention.

If you close your account, unless prohibited by applicable law, postings or comments you provided to the Site or Platform prior to your account closing will remain public. We also may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this privacy policy, including a copy of your account information as part of our business records, unless prohibited by law.

 

11.      Children.

The Site, Platform and Services are intended for general audiences and is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us, and we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

 

12.      Security.

We have implemented security safeguards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure – so we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of User information at any time. You should take certain steps to protect your account and personal information as well, such as by choosing a strong password and keeping such password private, and logging out of your account when you are finished using it.

 

13.      International Transfers of Personal Information.

QUIPA has operations in several countries. Your personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States (or any other country where we, our affiliates, subsidiaries, agents and service providers operate) and processed there. Data protection laws differ among jurisdictions; and the United States and these other jurisdictions may not provide the same level of protection for personal information as your jurisdiction of residence. You understand that your information may be stored in or accessed from the United States and these other jurisdictions. You understand that, law enforcement agencies in the United States and these other jurisdictions may access and use your information for the purposes of investigation and law enforcement. By using our Platform, you consent to the transfer and use of your information to the U.S. and other jurisdictions, as set forth in this paragraph.

 

14.      Links to Other Services.

The Site contains links to other sites that are not controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site and read the privacy policies of each and every site you visit. This privacy policy applies only to information collected by our Platform.

 

15.      Modifications and Updates to this Privacy Policy.

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you by email or by posting a notice on the Platform. By continuing to access or use the Platform after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy.

 

16.      Your Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at info@quipa.com.

 

California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to info@quipa.com.

17.     Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@quipa.com.